ExtraTech PoleStar HP4 Controller: Difference between revisions
added reset button part number |
added pendant cable pinout |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
CNC motion controller with 4 integrated stepper drives that communicates with a VFD/LCD pendant, and a PC via Ethernet (or maybe also RS-232?). It was used by OEMs to provide controls on their machines. ExtraTech was bought by Multicam, who used their controllers, but supposedly the employees soon dispersed and Multicam doesn't have the ability to support repairing the controls anymore. | CNC motion controller with 4 integrated stepper drives that communicates with a VFD/LCD pendant, and a PC via Ethernet (or maybe also RS-232?). It was used by OEMs to provide controls on their machines. ExtraTech was bought by Multicam, who used their controllers, but supposedly the employees soon dispersed and Multicam doesn't have the ability to support repairing the controls anymore. | ||
== Wiring Diagram == | |||
=== Pendant === | |||
The KDM20-G pendant's male pin externally threaded circular connector pinout: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DIN Pin | |||
! Wire Color | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| brown | |||
| +24V | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| white | |||
| Tx | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| blue | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| black | |||
| E-stop | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| red | |||
| Rx | |||
|} | |||
Female pin CPC plug to male pin DIN cable pinout: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! CPC Pin | |||
! DIN Pin | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Tx? | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 6 | |||
| Rx? | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| E-stop | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 1 | |||
| +24V | |||
|} | |||
Male pin CPC receptacle to female pin Molex plug cable pinout: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! CPC Pin | |||
! Molex Pin | |||
! Color | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| black | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| green | |||
| Tx? | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| yellow | |||
| Rx? | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| blue | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| brown | |||
| GND | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| white | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| red | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 8 | |||
| orange | |||
| E-stop | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 9 | |||
| pink | |||
| +24V | |||
|} | |||
== Bill of Materials == | == Bill of Materials == | ||