Baldor M4000 Series DC Servo Motors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
initial page creation |
added 16-pin connector pinout |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| colspan="3" | ... | | colspan="3" | ... | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 16-pin connector === | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
! Pin | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| A | |||
| channel A | |||
|- | |||
| B | |||
| channel A | |||
|- | |||
| C | |||
| channel B | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| channel B | |||
|- | |||
| E | |||
| channel Z | |||
|- | |||
| F | |||
| channel Z | |||
|- | |||
| G | |||
| [brake] | |||
|- | |||
| H | |||
| +5VDC | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| common | |||
|- | |||
| J | |||
| [brake] | |||
|- | |||
| K | |||
| encoder shield | |||
|- | |||
| L | |||
| tachometer shield | |||
|- | |||
| M | |||
| tachometer C.C.W. (+) | |||
|- | |||
| N | |||
| motor C.C.W. (-) | |||
|- | |||
| O | |||
| tachometer C.C.W. (-) | |||
|- | |||
| P | |||
| motor C.C.W. (+) | |||
|} | |||
https://stevenengineering.com/Tech_Support/PDFs/92DC_SERVO_MOTORS.pdf#page=27 | |||
== Replacement Parts == | == Replacement Parts == | ||
Revision as of 02:57, 29 December 2020
Overview
Brushed DC motors with tachometer and optional brake, possibly with encoder options as well.
Wiring
6-pin connector
| Pin | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | red | motor C.C.W. (+) |
| B | black | motor C.C.W. (-) |
| C | red | tachometer C.C.W. (-) |
| D | black | tachometer C.C.W (+) |
| E | shield [black] | tachometer shield [brake] |
| F | [black] | [brake] |
https://stevenengineering.com/Tech_Support/PDFs/92DC_SERVO_MOTORS.pdf#page=27
9-pin connector
| Pin | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | red | tachometer C.C.W. (-) |
| B | black | tachometer C.C.W. (+) |
| E | [black] | [brake] |
| F | [black] | [brake] |
| G | shield | tachometer shield |
| H | black | motor C.C.W. (-) |
| I | red | motor C.C.W. (+) |
https://stevenengineering.com/Tech_Support/PDFs/92DC_SERVO_MOTORS.pdf#page=27
11-pin connector
| Pin | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | yellow & black | S2 & S3 |
| B | red | S1 |
| C | blue | S4 |
| E | red | motor C.C.W. (+) |
| F | black | motor C.C.W. (-) |
| G? | shield | tachometer shield |
| ... | ||
16-pin connector
| Pin | Function |
|---|---|
| A | channel A |
| B | channel A |
| C | channel B |
| D | channel B |
| E | channel Z |
| F | channel Z |
| G | [brake] |
| H | +5VDC |
| I | common |
| J | [brake] |
| K | encoder shield |
| L | tachometer shield |
| M | tachometer C.C.W. (+) |
| N | motor C.C.W. (-) |
| O | tachometer C.C.W. (-) |
| P | motor C.C.W. (+) |
https://stevenengineering.com/Tech_Support/PDFs/92DC_SERVO_MOTORS.pdf#page=27
Replacement Parts
6-pin connector
Motor jack: Amphenol MS3102E-14S-06P
Mating connector: Amphenol MS3106E-14S-06S
9-pin connector
Motor jack: Amphenol MS3102E-20-16P
Mating connector: MS3106E-20-16S
11-pin connector
Motor jack: ???
Mating connector: MS3106E-24-20S